Books  Zoology  Fishes  Fishes: General 

Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada and Mexico

World / ChecklistSPECIAL OFFER

Series: American Fisheries Society Special Publication Series Volume: 34

By: Lawrence M Page (Author), Héctor Espinosa-Pérez (Author), Lloyd T Findley (Author), Carter R Gilbert (Author), Robert N Lea (Author), Nicholas E Mandrak (Author), Richard L Mayden (Author), Joseph S Nelson (Author)

384 pages, no illustrations

American Fisheries Society

Hardback | Apr 2013 | Edition: 7 | #209437 | ISBN-13: 9781934874318
Availability: In stock
Clearance price: £53.34 £96.99 (Save £43.65) $65/€60 approx

About this book

This authoritative reference provides an accurate, up-to-date checklist of common and scientific names for all described and taxonomically valid fish species living in fresh and marine waters of North America. This edition reflects numerous taxonomic changes that have occurred since 2004 and includes 3,875 species and 260 families. Provides the rationale and methodology for common name allocation, history of changes from the previous edition, and extensive references.

Also includes Spanish and French names.


List of Families
Area of Coverage
Family Names
Scientific Names
Common Names
Principles Governing Selection of Common Names
Relationship of Common and Scientific Names of Species
Plan of the List

Part I
Scientific Name, Occurrence, and Accepted Common Name

Part II
Appendix 1: Changes from Sixth Edition (2004) and Comments
Appendix 2: Names Applied to Hybrid Fishes

Part III
References, Editions of the Names List, and Edition of the World List

Personal Communications

Write a review

There are currently no reviews for this product. Be the first to review this product!

Bestsellers in this subject

Europe and Mediterranean Marine Fish Identification Guide

NHBS Price: £25.99 $32/€29 approx

Fish Atlas of the Celtic Sea, North Sea, and Baltic Sea

NHBS Price: £57.99 $71/€65 approx

Seahorses: A Life-Size Guide to Every Species

NHBS Special Offer Price: £12.99 £16.99 (Save £4.00) $16/€15 approx (ends 31/12/2016)

Britain's Freshwater Fishes

NHBS Price: £17.95 $22/€20 approx