This is the first volume in a series describing the hairs of Indian mammals. Volume 1 covers seven carnivore families: Felidae, Ursidae, Hyaenidae, Canidae, Herpestidae, Viverridae, and Mustelidae.
Introduction
A. General characteristics
1. Hair profile
2. Hair Regions
3. Shape
4. Colour
5. Cuticle
B. Materials
C. Methodology
D. Abreviations used
E. Key to the Indian species of the order Carnivora
Order Carnivora: I. Family Felidae
1. Panthera tigris (Linnaeus)
2. Panthera leo (Linnaeus)
3. Panthera pardus (Linnaeus)
4. Uncia uncia (Schreber)
5. Acinonyx jubatus venaticus (Griffith)
6. Pardofelis marmorata (Martin)
7. Prionailurus rubiginosus (I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire)
8. Prionailurus bengalensis (Kerr)
9. Prionailurus viverrinus (Bennett)
10. Otocolobus manul (Pallas)
11. Felis silvestris Schreber
12. Felis chaus Schreber
13. Catopuma temminckii (Vigors and Horsfield)
14. Caracal caracal (Schreber)
15. Lynx lynx (Linnaeus)
16. Neofelis nebulosa (Griffith)
II. Family Ursidae
17. Ursus arctos Linnaeus
18. Ursus thibetanus Cuvier
19. Helarctos malayanus (Raffles)
20. Melursus ursinus (Shaw)
21. Ailurus fulens Cuvier
III. Family Hyaenidae
22. Hyaena hyaena (Linnaeus)
IV. Family Canidae
23. Canis aureus Linnaeus
24. Canis lupus Linnaeus
25. Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus)
26. Vulpes nengalensis (Shaw)
27. Cuon alpinus (Pallas)
V. Family Herpestidae
28. Herpestes edwardsi (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire)
29. Herpestes javanicus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire)
30. Herpestes smithi gray
31. Herpestes palustris Ghose
32. Herpestes urva (Hodgson)
VI. Family Viverridae
33. Viverricula indica (Desmarest)
34. Paguma larvata (Hamilton-Smith)
35. Prionodon pardicolor Hodgson
36. Arctictis binturong (Raffles)
37. Arctogalidia trivirgata (Gray)
38. Viverra zibetha Linnaeus
39. Viverra civettina Blyth
40. Paradoxurus jerdoni Blanford
41. Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas)
VII. Family Mustelidae
42. Martes foina (Erxleben)
43. Martes flavigula (Boddaert)
44. Melogale personata I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire
45. Melogale moschata (Gray)
46. Mellivora capensis (Schreber)
47. Mustela sibirica Pallas
48. Mustela erminea Linnaeus
49. Mustela kathia Hodgson
50. Mustela altaica Pallas
51. Lutra lutra (Linnaeus)
52. Lutrogale perspicillata (I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire)
53. Arctonyx collaris Cuvier
54. Amblonyx cinereus (Illiger)
Summary
Bibliography