Huge product rangeOver 140,000 books & equipment products
Rapid shippingUK & Worldwide
Pay in £, € or U.S.$By card, cheque, transfer, draft
Exceptional customer serviceGet specialist help and advice
This is an English translation of the German monograph. Note that the content has been completely updated from the original.
The common or hazel dormouse is an index species of species-rich woods and groves. Its ability to hibernate has fascinated naturalists of all times. Until recently, however, little was known about the biology of the dormouse due to its secretive habits. In the last decades, researchers began to deal with the dormouse more thoroughly, particularly because of its relevance in nature conservation. Showing a strict preference for woodland, the hazel dormouse is especially vulnerable to habitat destruction. Exact knowledge of its biology and its ecological requirements are a prerequisite for the conservation of our smallest indigenous dormouse species.
In this monograph on the fascinating hazel dormouse the authors present their results of more than 25 years of field research and examine them in the context of the international dormouse literature.
Dr. Rimvydas Juškaitis, scientist at the Laboratory of Mammalian Ecology of the Institute of Ecology of Nature Research Centre of Vilnius University (Lithuania); Research interests: ecology of dormice and other small mammals, author of a monograph on the ecology of dormice (in English), co-author of several books on mammals and birds (in Lithuanian ), more than 70 scientific papers, editor of the scientific journal "Theriologia Lituanica" (2001-2005), member of the Lithuanian Society of Mammalogy and the Lithuanian Ornithological Society.
Sven Büchner, biologist, currently working as a freelancer in conservation planning; reports and mapping of dormice; expert advice in the project "Big Nut Hunt?"; technical coordination and monitoring of the dormouse in Saxony and Hesse; member of the German Society of Mammalogy, the mammal fauna working group in Saxony, and the Entomological Society of Upper Lusatia.